Our expertise Law firms

AI for law firms

TodayLawyers spend hours on intake calls, chronologies, first draft letters and time sheets before the real legal work starts.

Time back
About 21 hours a week
Worth
$68,000 a year
First builds
5, then growth

Where the time comes from

About 21 hours a week back, job by job.

Each job your team repeats, how long it takes today and with us, and the sum behind every hour. Worked examples from our industry playbook; your audit swaps in your own numbers.

Time back every week0.0 hoursWorth $0 a year, at $115,000 a year per person fully loaded
0%of one full-time week
  • Company brain2.7 h (13%)
  • Enquiry intake4.8 h (23%)
  • Chronologies and summaries6.2 h (30%)
  • Correspondence drafts4.8 h (23%)
  • Time and billing2.2 h (11%)
Company brain80 a week
Today5 min each
With FDX2 min each

80 x 80% = 64 a week, x 3 minutes saved = 192 minutes, less 30 of upkeep = 2.7 hours a week

Enquiry intake40 a week
Today15 min each
With FDX5 min each

40 x 80% = 32 a week, x 10 minutes saved = 320 minutes, less 30 of upkeep = 4.8 hours a week

Chronologies and summaries10 a week
Today90 min each
With FDX40 min each

10 x 80% = 8 a week, x 50 minutes saved = 400 minutes, less 30 of upkeep = 6.2 hours a week

Correspondence drafts40 a week
Today20 min each
With FDX10 min each

40 x 80% = 32 a week, x 10 minutes saved = 320 minutes, less 30 of upkeep = 4.8 hours a week

Time and billing50 a week
Today6 min each
With FDX2 min each

50 x 80% = 40 a week, x 4 minutes saved = 160 minutes, less 30 of upkeep = 2.2 hours a week

What we would build first

The jobs that repeat every week, taken off your plate.

01

Company brain

Connect precedents, past advice, templates and matter notes, with access kept per matter. Lawyers find the firm's own past work without asking around.

80 a week, 5 minutes down to 2 each, 80% of them using it, less 30 minutes of upkeepAbout 2.7 hours a week, $8,871 a year
02

Enquiry intake

Sort new enquiries and callback requests: the type of matter, the parties for a conflict check, the urgency and the documents needed, ready for a lawyer to call back.

40 a week, 15 minutes down to 5 each, 80% of them using it, less 30 minutes of upkeepAbout 4.8 hours a week, $15,881 a year
03

Chronologies and summaries

Turn emails, discovery documents and file notes into a dated chronology and a short summary with each source, ready for the lawyer's review.

10 a week, 90 minutes down to 40 each, 80% of them using it, less 30 minutes of upkeepAbout 6.2 hours a week, $20,262 a year
04

Correspondence drafts

Draft letters and emails from the matter notes in the firm's style and terms, each one waiting for the lawyer's check before it goes out.

40 a week, 20 minutes down to 10 each, 80% of them using it, less 30 minutes of upkeepAbout 4.8 hours a week, $15,881 a year
05

Time and billing

Turn calendar entries, emails and calls into draft time entries for each matter, and follow up overdue invoices politely and on time.

50 a week, 6 minutes down to 2 each, 80% of them using it, less 30 minutes of upkeepAbout 2.2 hours a week, $7,119 a year

Growth, on autopilot

While the admin runs itself, we bring the customers in.

Research, a daily brief and your social media, prepared every day and approved by you in a tap. Nothing is posted or sent without your yes.

Competitor watch

Every week, a short summary of what other law firms near you changed: prices, packages, offers, new reviews and what they posted.

Morning brief

One message before your day starts: new enquiries, what is on today, anything overdue, what competitors did, and the few things that need your yes.

Social media posts

A month of posts planned from your strategy and drafted in your voice, with your photos and brand, each one waiting for your approval before it goes out.

8 a week, 30 minutes down to 12 each: about 1.7 hours a week, $5,487 a year

Search content

Pages and articles written from your own expertise and the questions buyers ask, so you are found on Google and named in AI answers. Edited by you before publishing.

2 a week, 180 minutes down to 100 each: about 1.6 hours a week, $5,367 a year

Custom builds

The standard builds are the start. Custom builds are where the big wins are.

Every business has one or two jobs nobody else does quite the same way: a pricing model, a compliance trail, a handover between teams, a report only your clients ask for. We build around exactly how you work, inside your own systems and data. These are usually the builds that pay back the most, and your audit finds them.

  • Built on your process Your rules, your steps, your approvals, not a template.
  • Connected to your data The systems you already run, read safely, nothing moved.
  • Priced before it starts Scoped from the audit and quoted per build, so you know the return first.

A person always checks

A lawyer checks every summary, letter and time entry before it is used or sent. FDX never gives legal advice, and client files stay in your own systems with access kept per matter.

How we worked it out

Worked examples across the whole team: the jobs a week, minutes before and after, 80% of them using it, less the upkeep, valued at $115,000 a year per person fully loaded. Your audit swaps in your real volumes and minutes. Not client results.

See what this looks like for your business.

Eight quick questions, a plan in under a minute, and the full version in your inbox. Free, no call needed.