Services Data engineering and cloud

Want your systems finally talking to each other?

We connect your systems and build pipelines on Azure, AWS or Google Cloud that keep every number accurate and in sync.

0Hours back a week
$0Worth a year
0%Of one full-time week
0Jobs taken off your plate

Proof

Over 15 years building systems and workflow automation that works.

5 hours a weekback on reporting at the Art Gallery of NSW, with automated reporting across multiple data sources.
One clear viewof performance across the organisation at Sydney Metro, tracked against the metrics that matter.
Manual to dailyat Velocity Frequent Flyer: insights every day, without the manual processes and legacy tools.
Over two yearsbuilding the reporting Macquarie's operational and executive teams depend on, in their Associate Director's words.
Fabricio Cardoso

About the founder

Fabricio Cardoso

  • Over 15 years: building systems companies trust
  • Experienced in: data platforms, reporting and BI for finance, sales and marketing, turning complex requirements into simple solutions people use
  • Delivered for: Macquarie, Channel Nine, Velocity Frequent Flyer, Sydney Metro, Art Gallery of NSW and ESR

Trusted. In their words.

“Fab has been instrumental in modernising and automating our reporting.”

Client review
Mandy ProwseResearch & Insights Manager, Art Gallery of NSW

“I would recommend any organisation to look into data management and analytics with Fabricio. An investment that will pay dividends.”

Client review
Sarah TanData Centre Site Acquisition & Development, APAC, ESR / AETED

“Any organisation looking for a high-performing data and analytics professional would be fortunate to have him on their team.”

Recommendation
Laila MasriAssociate Director, Macquarie

“Fab has been instrumental in modernising and automating our reporting.”

Client review
Mandy ProwseResearch & Insights Manager, Art Gallery of NSW

“I would recommend any organisation to look into data management and analytics with Fabricio. An investment that will pay dividends.”

Client review
Sarah TanData Centre Site Acquisition & Development, APAC, ESR / AETED

“Any organisation looking for a high-performing data and analytics professional would be fortunate to have him on their team.”

Recommendation
Laila MasriAssociate Director, Macquarie

“Working with Fab Solutions transformed how we approach data across our organisation.”

Client review
Sydney MetroEnterprise client, Sydney Metro

“We can now access actionable insights on a daily basis without labouring through manual processes and legacy tools.”

Client review
Velocity Frequent FlyerEnterprise client, Velocity Frequent Flyer

“Working with Fab Solutions transformed how we approach data across our organisation.”

Client review
Sydney MetroEnterprise client, Sydney Metro

“We can now access actionable insights on a daily basis without labouring through manual processes and legacy tools.”

Client review
Velocity Frequent FlyerEnterprise client, Velocity Frequent Flyer

What we take off your plate

The data jobs that repeat every week. Almost instant once it is built.

JobTodayWith FDXBack a week
Exports between systemsData downloaded from one system and uploaded to another, now moved by a pipeline.3.8 h a week15 a week x 15 minAlmost instant2.3 h
Fixing broken or late dataThe morning scramble when a number is wrong, caught by checks before it reaches a report.3 h a week4 a week x 45 minAlmost instant1.8 h
Duplicate and missing recordsCustomer, product and supplier records cleaned on the way in, not by hand later.2.5 h a week5 a week x 30 minAlmost instant1.4 h
Month-end reconciliationSystems matched against each other at month end, with only the differences left to look at.2 h a week1 a week x 120 minAlmost instant0.9 h
More details

How we worked it out: the jobs a week, minutes before and after, 80% of them using it, less the upkeep, valued at $115,000 a year per person fully loaded. A person still checks the result, so we count a few minutes for that. Your audit swaps in your real numbers. A person approves every new data source and every change to a live pipeline.

Time back every week0.0 hoursWorth $0 a year, at $115,000 a year per person fully loaded
0%of one full-time week
  • Exports between systems2.3 h (36%)
  • Fixing broken or late data1.8 h (28%)
  • Duplicate and missing records1.4 h (22%)
  • Month-end reconciliation0.9 h (14%)
Exports between systems15 a week
Today15 min each
With FDX1 min each

15 x 80% = 12 a week, x 14 minutes saved = 168 minutes, less 30 of upkeep = 2.3 hours a week

Fixing broken or late data4 a week
Today45 min each
With FDX1 min each

4 x 80% = 3.2 a week, x 44 minutes saved = 141 minutes, less 30 of upkeep = 1.8 hours a week

Duplicate and missing records5 a week
Today30 min each
With FDX1 min each

5 x 80% = 4 a week, x 29 minutes saved = 116 minutes, less 30 of upkeep = 1.4 hours a week

Month-end reconciliation1 a week
Today120 min each
With FDX15 min each

1 x 80% = 0.8 a week, x 105 minutes saved = 84 minutes, less 30 of upkeep = 0.9 hours a week

How we build it

On the cloud you already run.

Microsoft AzureData Factory, Synapse, Azure SQL and storage, joined up with Fabric and Power BI.
AWSS3, Glue, Redshift and Lambda pipelines for teams already on Amazon.
Google CloudBigQuery, Cloud Storage and Dataflow, set up and kept tidy.
Databricks and SnowflakeLakehouse and warehouse platforms that sit on any of the three clouds.
  • Pipelines and orchestration. Scheduled loads and transformations that run on their own and tell you when something fails.
  • System integration and APIs. Your CRM, finance, operations and spreadsheets brought into one place.
  • Streaming and near real-time data. Events and changes flowing in as they happen, not once a night.
  • Data quality checks. Rules that catch missing, duplicated or late data before it reaches a report.
  • Security and access. Who can see what, set up properly in the cloud you use, with access logged.
  • Cost control. Right-sized compute, schedules and monitoring, so the cloud bill stays predictable.
  • Infrastructure as code. Environments you can rebuild and audit, not settings clicked once and forgotten.
Microsoft AzureDatabricksSnowflakedbtApache SparkPythonAWSGoogle CloudTerraform

Want your systems finally talking to each other?

Eight quick questions, a plan in under a minute, and the full version in your inbox.

See your free audit previewor book a 30-minute call